Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Lessingia flilaginifolia 'Silver Carpet'

Common Name(s):
Silver Carpet Lessingia, California Aster

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc
Description:
Lessingia 'Silver Carpet' is one of the best native groundcovers for use in large areas. It grows very quickly once established in the ground and requires little to no care. It will tolerate almost regular water to very little. The fuzzy silver foliage remains attractive through most of the year. Small pink to lavender flowers appear on the foliage intermittently throughout the year for added interest. This plant is very vigorous and should not be planted in small areas. It will easily grow to 6-8'+W

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Hardy to 20 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Parking Strip
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft