Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Juncus patens

Common Name(s):
California Gray Rush

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Description:
Although a wetland plant, Juncus patens can tolerate fairly dry conditions. Eventually will clump to 2-3' in many years. Grows to a height of 2-2.5'. There are many selections of this species available with different foliage variations and heights. Carefree with little to no maintenance. Provides great upright structure to many styles of landscapes.

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Formal
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft