Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Juncus effusus pac. 'Quartz Creek'

Common Name(s):
Quartz Creek Rush

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc
Description:
This selection of a vibrant green reed is widely used in landscapes due to its carefree nature and rigid upright structure. This Juncus initially grows very rapidily and then slows to eventually clump to 36" wide. It will reach a height of approximately 24-36". Reguires fairly regular water in the warmer months to perform well.

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: N/A
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft