Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Choisya ternata

Common Name(s):
Mexican Orange, Mexican Mock Orange

Photographer:
Linda Engstrom
Description:
This evergreen shrub has glossy yellow-green leaves and produces clusters of white flowers that have a fragrance similar to that of orange blossoms. It makes an excellent informal hedge or screen. It requires full sun for growth and partial shade when grown in hot areas. It will need soil amendments if grown in alkaline soil or if water is high in salts.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Scented flowers smell like orange blossoms Bright shiny evergreen leaves
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Clay
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Acid
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Formal
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Foundation
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft