Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Salvia apiana

Common Name(s):
White Sage

Photographer:
Susan Frommer
Description:
This woody shrub has long stems with silvery white leaves and fragrant white flowers that bloom in the spring. It provides a strong sturctural form as a garden focal point. It can reach 6'H x 6'W.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft