Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Carex tumulicola

Common Name(s):
Berkeley Sedge

Photographer:
El Nativo Growers, Inc.
Description:
A fast growing vibrant green clumping sedge to 2' tall and wide. Widely adaptable, can be planted in wet soil or arid soil, tolerates sun to partial shade and can be drought tolerant. Tan to brown flowers show in spring.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Hardy to 15 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft