Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Chamelaucium uncinatum

Common Name(s):
Geraldton Wax Flower

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This Wax Flower is a wispy, open evergreen shrub that grows to 4', bearing soft, needle-like foliage and open terminal sprays of Leptospermum-like flowers with a heavy, waxy texture. It is best known for its use as a long-lasting cut flower. This plant grows best with good drainage and little summer watering. It should be sheared after flowering in order to thicken the plant and promote flowering wood. If fertilized in fall and winter, the plant will not bloom. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Wildgarden
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft