Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Melaleuca armillaris

Common Name(s):
Drooping Melaleuca

Photographer:
El Nativo
Description:
This large shrub/small tree will grow 12-15' tall and 15-30' wide. It has drooping branches with light green, needle-like leaves and delicate white flowers that bloom spring to fall.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft