Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Quercus dumosa

Common Name(s):
Scrub Oak, California Scrub Oak

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The California scrub oak is an evergreen shrub that is drought tolerant. It can grow 5-10 ft. high and can be identified by its flaking bark. The scrub oak is a native to California and attracts butterflies. Quercus berberdifolia is now classified as the scrub oak with Quercus dumosa classified as the rare Nuttall's scrub oak. Both hybridize with one another making identification very difficult. Often sold interchangeably in cultivation. - CF

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Multi Trunk
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: Fall
Fruit Type: Nutnutlet
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft