Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Mahonia nevinii

Common Name(s):
Nevin's Barberry

Photographer:
Susan Frommer
Description:
Mahonia nevinii is rare in the wild yet makes a great barrier and coverage plant in a variety of landscape styles. Grows slowly to 10-15'H x 10-15'W and produces bright clusters of yellow flowers in February and March. These are followed by orange berries that are quickly eaten by a variety of birds. Virtually carefree once established. Prefers well drained soils. Taxonomically now known as Berberis but still usually known in the nursery industry as Mahonia.

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Orange
Fruit Season: Spring
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft