Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Leucophyllum frutescens

Common Name(s):
Texas Ranger

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Texas ranger is a dense shrub that grows from 6-8 ft high and wide. It has pink flowers in the summer and gray foliage. It tolerates wind, heat and full sun. It is drought tolerant and attracts hummingbirds. - Cornflower Farms

Information by Joni Clayton - Mockingbird 
Notes:
hardy to 10f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft