Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Dryopteris arguta

Common Name(s):
California Wood Fern

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This deciduous fern forms open stands of airy, triangular fronds to a height of 2'. It is very drought tolerant when established. For proper growth, the plant should receive part shade to shade, with light to very infrequent watering when established. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Information by Native Sons 
Notes:
Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Deep Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: N/A
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft