Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Isomeris arborea

Common Name(s):
Bladder Pod

Photographer:
Betsy Thompson
Description:
The native bladderpod is one of the toughest and unusual natives in California, characterized by its green 'bladder' fruits. The 4-6'H x 4-6'W shrub blooms nearly year round. The yellow flowers are a favorite of hummingbirds. The plant tolerates the roughest of conditions including poor soils, salt spray, extreme drought, etc. Little to no care or water once established in the garden. Also known by Cleome isomeris.

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Green
Fruit Season: Winter
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft