Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Thalictrum polycarpum

Common Name(s):
Meadow Rue

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This native Thalictrum is a great choice for dry shady areas of the garden. The delicate, lacy foliage that grows to 18-24" H x 18-24" W is the highlight of the plant. In the spring, long stalks with flowers emerge to 4-6'. The flowers are unique in form yet not showy. They should be removed after bloom. Usually during the summer the foliage reduces a bit in response to drier conditions. Water should be reduced as well to prevent rotting. Basically carefree.

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Green
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft