Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Leymus condensatus

Common Name(s):
Giant Wild Rye, Elymus

Photographer:
Jerry Sortomme SBCC
Description:
A prominent tall native grass that usually does not make its way into traditional residential landscapes but can be used very effectively in a native or natural garden. Reaches heights of 6-8' in bloom and will clump to 4-5' wide. Requires supplemental water to remain green in the summer. Too much water will cause the grass to decline significantly. Can be pruned annually to promote new, more attractive growth.

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: N/A
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft