Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Carex barbarae

Common Name(s):
Santa Barbara Sedge

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
A sturdy wetland native that thrives in moist conditions but can tolerate drier conditions. Can be quite aggressive. Virtually carefree. Grows to 1-3' H x 2-3'W and spreads by rhizomes where there is moisture in the soil. Great to create habitat.

Information by James Campbell, El Nativo Growers, 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #4
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Public Park
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Wildlife
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft