Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Vitis californica 'Roger's Red'

Common Name(s):
California Grape

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
This plant is a woody deciduous vine with round large leaves. The flowers are in small fragrant blooms and berry clusters appear in the summer. This vine has sprawling , climbing growth habit. It is a selection with outstanding fall color. This plant is native to California and is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms Note: Named for red leaves in the fall

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Espalier
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Purple
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft