Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Lupinus albifrons

Common Name(s):
Silver Bush Lupine

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The bush lupine is an evergreen shrub that grows to 5 ft. tall. It has soft silver-grey stems and foliage. This plant develops fragrant purple and white flowers in the spring. The bush lupine requires full sun and little to no water once it is established. It is a native to California, drought tolerant, and attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.- Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Rockery
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: With Rocks
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Silver
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft