Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Euonymus fortunei 'Emerald Gold'

Common Name(s):
Wintercreeper

Photographer:
Connon Nursery
Description:
This low shrub is more upright than most other similar plants. Its green leaves have a glossy appearance. Dense growing. Deep green laeves edged in golden color.

Information by Tom Deyerle 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Deep Shade
Water: Drought Tolerant
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Rockery
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Deep Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Fall
Fruit Type: Fleshy
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft