Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Achillea millefolium 'Paprika'

Common Name(s):
Paprika Common Yarrow

Photographer:
El Nativo
Description:
Highlighting this perennial are spreading mats of fern-like rosettes, along with deeply divided leaves of a green or grey green color. In 'Paprika', the flowers are red tones. The yarrow propagate easily from rooted cuttings or division, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.

Information by Beverly Leftwich 
Notes:
The achillea combine particularly well with Penstemon. They may also be planted along with various Mediterranean-style perennials that require minimal amounts of water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft