Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Eriogonum fasciculatum variegata poliofolium

Common Name(s):
Flattop Buckwheat

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Flattop buckwheat is a clumping, grass-like plant that grows to 3' tall by 4' wide. White to pink flowers appear in dense flattened clusters throught the summer. Plants are tolerant of drought and heat. Native on dry rocky slopes 1-4500' across SW. Adaptable to most soil conditions prefers coarse well drained site in full sun. Has a naturally low rounded form. Leaves are dark gray green above white wooly under.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 15f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft