Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Encelia farinosa

Common Name(s):
Brittlebush, Desert Encelia

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Gray mounding shrub 3' x 3'. White if very dry. Bright yellow 1" daisies spring and summer. Sonoran & Mojave deserts on sandy or gravelly soils. Rapid growth following rain. Short lived individual plants but will reseed to maintain populations. Drought dormant. Deciduous. Damaged in mid 20s. Good in hottest areas. Lance or ovate leaves. Aphids will attack as will flea beetles. Careful of root rot in heavy soils. Overgrown and fragile if overwatered.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Drought Tolerant
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft