Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Dendromecon rigida

Common Name(s):
Bush Poppy

Photographer:
Susan Frommer
Description:
This medium to large branched shrub, with blue-grey-green foliage topped by yellow poppies make it valuable for backgrounds and large scale situations. It should be pruned to 3' after flowering. Do not provide this shrub with summer water.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Green
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft