Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Cistus salviifolius

Common Name(s):
Rockrose Sageleaf

Photographer:
Native Sons Nursery
Description:
This low-spreading shrub reaches a size of 2' tall by 6-8' wide. It bears white flowers that are 1" wide with yellow centers. This variety makes a good groundcover. The plant requires average to good drainage, and little or no summer watering when established. It should be grown in sun or part shade. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Information by Native Sons Nursery 
Notes:
Use as a low grouncover. Short blooming cycle but very attractive.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft