Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Cercocarpus betuloides

Common Name(s):
Mountain Mahogany, Hardtack

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This evergreen shrub grows 5-12 ft. high or as a small tree to 20 ft. with loose, spreading habit. The leaves are sharply toothed and feather-veined beneath. The spring flowers give fall fruit with characteristic long feathery plume. It is very tolerant of drought situations and considered a good browse plant for animals. It can be found statewide in California at elevations of 500 to 4000 ft. in chaparral and woodland communities - Cornflower Farms

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 20 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Drought Tolerant
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Clay
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Wildlife
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Nutnutlet
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft