Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Casuarina equisetifolia

Common Name(s):
Horsetail Tree

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
40-65' by 20-30'. Rapid grower. Upright spreading evergreen. Has a feathery and open character. Southeast Asia and Australia. Will take salt spray, full sun or reflected heat. Drought resistant. Very tolerant of salty conditions except heavy clay. Will also take wet areas. Damaged by hard frost. Aggressive and may compete with others, Can be invasive in wet conditions.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Basic
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: N/A
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft