Welcome to Bewaterwise.combewaterwise homeSite MapContactsEventsRebatesGarden Spotbewaterwise home
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
Botanical Name:
Calliandra californica

Common Name(s):
Baja Fairy Duster

Mountain States Nursery
Baja fairy duster is a constant bloomer that grows about 3-5' tall and wide. Plants are evergreen in climates without frost; otherwise they will freeze to the ground. Blooms are most abundant in spring, but continue year-round for constant interest. Native of central Baja gravelly hillsides. Drought tolerant but growth fairly quick with additional moisture. Soil tolerant. Full sun will promote flowering. Needs little shearing. Hummers. Bees. Larval food Lycaenid Butterflies.Ants farm caterpillars

Information by George Hull MSN 
Tolerates 20f
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Loam
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft