Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Caesalpinia gilliesii

Common Name(s):
Yellow Bird Of Paradise Bush

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Upright fast growing small tree or large shrub to 10' tall by 8' wide. Clusters of yellow flowers have long red stamens. Natural growth habit is irregular and open, but can be pruned to encourage dense growth. Originally from Argentina & Uruguay. Quite hardy and can be frost deciduous. As pods mature, they split spewing seeds. Ripe seeds are poisonous. May be somewhat invasive but easy to control. Drought tolerant. More open and woodier than pulcherrima.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Tolerates 5f John Gillies was a Scot naval surgeon who collected plants in Argentina
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Red
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft