Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Atriplex canescens

Common Name(s):
Four Wing Saltbush, Chamiso

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Medium growing shrub 4-8'. Moderate-fast growing with additional water. Evergreen. Slender leaves, gray. Fire-retardant. Could be used as a hedge. Full sun, tolerant to heat & cold, salty & alkaline soils. Native across much of west sea level to . 8000'. Fast, long lived, dense rounded form. Fruit on females starts chartreuse turning brown. Good bird & mammal food as well as shelter. Extensive roots great for erosion control. Can be invasive with additional moisture. Quail attracted.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Root Hardy -30f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft