Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Artemisia californica

Common Name(s):
California Sagebrush

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The California sagebrush is an evergreen medium sized gray green aromatic shrub. The foliage has wispy soft texture. This shrub is native to California, is drought tolerant, and attracts butterflies. It can be found on dry slopes below 2500 ft. from Napa County south in Coastal Sage Scrub and Coastal Strand communities. ~Cornflower Farms

Information by Native Sons 
Notes:
Hardiness to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Any Color
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft