Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Arctostaphylos glauca

Common Name(s):
Big Berry Manzanita

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
The large, blue grey leaves of the Bigberry become almost blue white in the summer, offering a striking backdrop to the rosy pink flowers and dark purple brown bark. It also bears showy fruit. Growth reaches 8' tall and wide. This beautiful species from the interior coast ranges needs good drainage, with no summer watering except in the very hottest locations. -Monterey Bay Nursery

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Hardy to 10 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Specimen
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: Red
Fruit Season: Spring
Fruit Type: Berry
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft