Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Arctostaphylos edmundsii

Common Name(s):
Little Sur Manzanita

Photographer:
El Nativo
Description:
This evergreen shrub will grow 2-3' tall and 4-6' wide. It has light green leaves with red tinged edges and showy white flowers that bloom in spring. Needs partial shade if used in warm, inland areas.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft