Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Aesculus californica

Common Name(s):
California Buckeye

Photographer:
Greg Applegate
Description:
The Aesculus californica is a tree with a year-round interest. Creamy pink or white flowers bloom in the spring, and when late summer arrives, these leaves drop to unveil pear-shaped fruits. It should be realized that these flowers are poison ous. The characteristics of this tree are accented by a decorative bark and branch structure. It is commonly found on dry slopes and in canyons below 4000 ft. in woodland communities along the Coast Ranges and Sierra Nevada foothills. - CF

Information by Carol Bollinger 
Notes:
While it may be pruned to enhance and promote structure, there is very little maintenance required of this tree. Hardy to 0 degrees F
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Poisonous
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Attractive Bark
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Grey
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: Spring
Fruit Type: Nutnutlet
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft