Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Acacia redolens

Common Name(s):
Spreading Acacia

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
This is a fast, aggressive shrub or groundcover used frequently for embankments. It grows to 3-5' tall by 10-15' wide and can be used in large scale plantings and in difficult situations. It is very hardy. Leaves are grey green. The leaves have a vanilla fragrance when crushed. Light creamy yellow flowers are borne in globular clusters in late winter. This plant is from Western Australia. By the photos, one can see the larger size compared to Desert Carpetâ„¢.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 15f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft