Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Acacia pendula

Common Name(s):
Weeping Myall, Weeping Acacia

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Texas Root Rot prone as well as breakage in heavy wind. Usually a small evergreen tree with rounded crown of drooping pendulous branches to the ground. Narrow lance-shaped leaves are blue gray. Flowers typically lemon yellow puff balls appear April to May. Interesting espalier. This tree is very distinctive and variable. It is a slow to moderate grower in the Phoenix area. Eventually can reach about 40' tall by 25' wide. Australian native. Do not overwater.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 20f
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Multi Trunk
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft