Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Acacia farnesiana See Acacia smallii

Common Name(s):
Sweet Acacia, Popinal

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Large thorny shrub or small tree has a soft texture as a result of its finely divided leaves. Bright yellow flowers have a light, sweet fragrance. Bloom is heaviest in the spring and may continue intermittently throughout summer and fall. Plump hard seed pods can be messy. Evergreen in mild winters. Az and Texas native 2500-5000'. Soil tolerant even poorly drained. Branches are armed with paired spines to 2". Flowering can be impaired by cold.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Toleratres 10f
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Thorns
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Shade
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: Black
Fruit Season: Summer
Fruit Type: Nutnutlet
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft