Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Dioon edule

Common Name(s):
Mexican Cycad

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Palm like foliage, Slow to 6' by 12', Leaves eventually 3-6' long, Mexican native, Filtered sun in low desert, avoid wind, Good in containers also, Tropical effect, Frost tolerant

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Slow
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Unusual Shape
Seasonal Interest: N/A
Location Uses: Shrub Border
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft