Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Lavandula stoechas 'Otto Quast'

Common Name(s):
Otto Quast Spanish Lavender

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
This round shrub will grow to about 3' high and has small, gray/green leaves with purple, lavender, and blue flowers that bloom in summer. More prostrate than its parent Lavandula stoechas.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Drought Tolerant
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: N/A
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: N/A
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Grey
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft