Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Cedrus atlantica

Common Name(s):
Atlas Cedar

Photographer:
Steve Mullany/Chandler
Description:
As a large, slow-growing conifer, the Atlas Cedar requires ample room for growth. Its needles are 1" long, and its foliage is bluish green. In order to develop its best color, the tree needs to be exposed to full sun. It can reach 60' tall when mature.

Information by Bruce McCrory 
Notes:
Once it is established, the tree is drought tolerant in all zones. It is also a heavy pollenator. For proper maintenance and to achieve some semblence of form, carefully head back side branches in youth.
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: Birds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: N/A
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: Brown
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: Cone
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft