Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Thymus serpyllum

Common Name(s):
Creeping Thyme

Photographer:
Linda Engstrom
Description:
This small, mat-growing perennial will grow about 3 inches tall and up to 3' wide. It has round, dark green leaves and purple flowers that bloom in summer. Tolerates light foot traffic. Leaves can be used in seasoning and potpourris.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. Does best in soils with good drainage. Great as a filler plant, over banks, in small areas, between stepping stones, or covering small patches of ground.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft