Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Potentilla neumanniana (P. verna 'Nana')

Common Name(s):
Spring Cinquefoil

Photographer:
Steve Mullany
Description:
Perennial persistant groundcover. Dainty-looking yet tough and persistent ground cover 3-6 in. high. Bright green leaves are divided into five leaflets. Butter yellow, 1/4 in. flowers bloom in spring and summer. Spreads quickly. Good bulb cover.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. Plant rooted cuttings at 12 to 18 inch centers.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft