Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Phalaris arundinacea 'Picta'

Common Name(s):
Variegated Ribbon Grass, Gardener's Garters

Photographer:
Linda Engstrom, JJ Neilso
Description:
Ribbon Grass is a decorative perennial grass. Tough, tenacious, bamboolike grass that spreads aggressively by underground runners to form spreading, 2-3 ft. high clumps. 'Picta' has green leaves with longitudinal white stipes. Airy flower clusters are white, aging to pale brown.

Information by J.J. Neilson Arboretum 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Invasive
Design:
Design Styles: Meadow
Accenting Features: Unusual Foliage
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: N/A
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft