Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Lobularia maritima

Common Name(s):
Sweet Alyssum

Photographer:
Steve Jacobs/MJC/Frommer
Description:
Lobularia maritima is an annual. Low, branching, trailing plant to 1 ft. tall, with narrow or lance-shaped leaves 1/2-2 in. long. Tiny, four-petaled white flowers crowded in clusters.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #2
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Deep Shade
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Winter
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Winter
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft