Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Ceanothus griseus horizontalis

Common Name(s):
Carmel Creeper

Photographer:
Linda Engstrom/Mod.Jr.
Description:
Carmel Creeper is one of the most popular forms of spreading shrubs. Its glossy oval leaves of 2" are bright green. The tiny light blue flowers are abundant and form 1" clusters. This shrub benefits from pruning. It does best in well-drained soil with little to no summer water.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft