Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Iberis sempervirens

Common Name(s):
Evergreen Candytuft

Photographer:
Linda Engstrom
Description:
This Evergreen Candytuft is a compact plant that grows 12-18" tall. Its leaves are dark green in color, and in the early spring it exhibits clusters of pure white flowers that are borne at branch ends.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
There is a great example of this plant on the corner of State and Main Streets.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Unparticular
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Showy Flower
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Dark Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft