Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Ceanothus gloriosus

Common Name(s):
Point Reyes Creeper

Photographer:
El Nativo
Description:
As an evergreen groundcover, this Ceanothus forms 6-10" mats of small, holly-like, dark green leaves, in addition distinct flowers of a dark blue coloring. It attracts hummingbirds, butterflies and beneficial insects. - Cornflower Farms

Information by Edmunds Community College 
Notes:
When planting, be certain of the depth of the plant, for it may not be planted too deeply. Also, heavy mulchings will negatively affect this groundcover.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Desert
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Half
Attracts Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: Brown
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft