Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Linum perenne 'Lewisii'

Common Name(s):
Blue Flax

Photographer:
Gardensoft
Description:
A California native, the Blue Flax has adapted well in most regions. Its long stems are bluish-gray, and the narrow leaves help make this the perfect background for lovely, 5-petalled pale blue flowers. The blooms open in the morning and have dropped by evening. It remains in bloom all summer, from May through September. The plants are 1-2' and prefer a light, well-drained or sandy type of soil in full or part sun. -Holland Wildflower Farm

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #3
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: N/A
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Perennial Border
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft