Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Pratia pedunculata

Common Name(s):
Blue Star Creeper

Photographer:
Steve Mullany
Description:
Laurentia fluviatilis has bright green, nearly stemless, 1/4 in. leaves. In late spring and summer, these form a backdrop for equally tiny, star-shaped pale blue flowers.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: Amend soil mix with equal parts soil and soil amendment. Water frequently to establish.
Culture:
Sun: Shade
Water: Medium
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #4
Soil Type: Loam
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: English Cottage
Accenting Features: Fall Color
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Entry
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Light Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft