Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Centranthus ruber

Common Name(s):
Jupiter's Beard, Red Valerian

Photographer:
Susan Frommer/Jacobs
Description:
This perennial groundcover will grow 1-3' high and has medium-size blue/green leaves with red, pink, or white flowers that bloom in the summer.

Information by Gardensoft 
Notes:
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.
Culture:
Sun: Half
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Fast
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: Invasive
Design:
Design Styles: Mediterranean
Accenting Features: Fragrance
Seasonal Interest: Summer
Location Uses: Bank
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Season: Summer
Leaf Color: Blue Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft