Welcome to Bewaterwise.com
watering index
gardensadvanced searchbrowse catalogmy plant listgarden resources
Plant search:
Plant Details
  HOME  ||  PLANT DETAIL
Botanical Name:
Nolina bigelovii

Common Name(s):
Desert Nolina, Bigelow Nolina

Photographer:
Mountain States Nursery
Description:
Large shrub-like with trunk 3-10' . Very drought, heat, & sun tolerant. Rosette stiff & usually single headed with several rosettes. Lvs 1" wide & up to 4' long & dull blue-green-gray green. Marginal leaf filaments. Smooth margin. Flowers cream color & small. Native in very xeric areas Az & Calif. Probably most drought tolerant. Full sun. Some additional water in summer. Good choice for mixing with agaves, yuccas, cacti & other desert plants. Flwr May-June. Dry rocky slopes <3500 w Az.

Information by George Hull MSN 
Notes:
hardy to 15f Named for Nolin, a French agricultural writer
Culture:
Sun: Full
Water: Low
Growth Rate: Moderate
Hydrozones: #1
Soil Type: Sandy
Soil Condition:
Soil pH: Neutral
Adverse Factors: N/A
Design:
Design Styles: Ranch
Accenting Features: Silhouette
Seasonal Interest: Spring
Location Uses: Background
Special Uses: Full
Attracts Wildlife: N/A
Anatomy:
Flower Color: White
Flower Season: Spring
Leaf Color: Grey Green
Bark Color: N/A
Fruit Color: N/A
Fruit Season: N/A
Fruit Type: N/A
All contents of the Garden Guide © 2003, Gardensoft